LIST OF PARTICIPANTS

LIST OF PARTICIPANTS

 


Annex-I

FIRST ECO EXPERTS GROUP MEETING (EGM) ON THE ESTABLISHMENT OF AGRICULTURAL BIOTECHNOLOGY NETWORK (ECO-ABN)

(Tehran: 22-24 April 2006)

LIST OF PARTICIPANTS

 

 

Islamic Republic of Afghanistan

  1. Mr. Faridullah Member of the Department of Agricultural Research, Ministry of Agriculture, Livestock and Food Stuff, Kabul  
  2. Mr. Allghiasoddin Ghaiyas, First Secretary, Embassy of the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan, Tehran     

Republic of Azerbaijan

  1. Mr. Bayram Mammadbaili, Attaché, Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Tehran
  2. Mr. Tamerlan Khalilov Third Secretary, Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Tehran 

Islamic Republic of Iran

  1. Mr. Dr. Mojtaba Khayyam Nekoui, Director General, Agricultural Biotechnology Research Institute of Iran (ABRII)
  2. Mrs. Soghra Khoshkam, Department of Horticulture, Ministry of Jihad-e-Agriculture
  3. Dr. Shaban Ali Nezami, Director General of Fishery Organization
  4. Dr. Shahram Berenji, Adviser of Livestock Affairs Deputy
  5. Mr. Mohammad Hossein Monadizadeh, Head of Finance Office, International Relations Department, Ministry of Jihad-e-Agriculture
  6. Prof. Dr. Eslam Majidi Hervan, Deputy Director of Research of ABRII
  7. Dr. Rahim Osfoori, Deputy Director of Administration & Finance of ABRII
  8. Mr. Ghasem Hosseini Salekdeh, PhD Head, Physiology and Proteomics Department, ABRII
  9. Dr. Mohsen Mardi, Head of Genomics Department of ABRII
  10. Dr. Ghaolam Reza Salehi, Head of Technical Services and Research Support Department of ABRII
  11. Dr. Mohammad Amin Hejazi, Head of Microorganisms and Biosafety of ABRII
  12. Dr. Ali Akbar Habashi, Head of Tissue Culture and Gene Transformation of ABRII
  13. Dr. Ali Mohammad Shakib, Molecular Biologist of ABRII
  14. Ms. Akram Ghaffari, Research collaborator of ABRII
  15. Mr. Mohammad Bagher Ghadirian, ABRII

Islamic Republic of Pakistan

  1. Dr. Hamid Rashid, Programme Leader, Agriculture Biotechnology Programme, National Agricultural Research Council (NARC), Islamabad        

Republic of Tajikistan

    1.   Mr. Shukrulloh Rakhimnazarov, Head, Department of Plant Cultivation, Ministry of Agriculture              

Republic of Turkey

  1. Dr. Vehbi Eser Head of Department for Field Crops Research, General Directorate for Agriculture Research, Ministry of Agriculture and Rural Affairs, Ankara 

International Center for Agricultural Research in the Dry Areas

  1. D. Hamid Siadat, Representative, ICARDA Office, Tehran

ECO Secretariat

  1. Mr. Orhan Isik, Deputy Secretary General
  2. Mr. Fatih Unlu, Director
  3. Mr. As’ad Ardalan, Legal Adviser
  4. Mr. Farivar Parviz Farzam, Research Officer
  5. Mr. Hafeez Ahmad Shah, Steno-Secretary
  6. Mr. Qazi Hafeez-ur-Rehman, Conference Assistant
  7. Mr. Akim Urmantayev, Russian Interpreter
  8. Mr. Daniyar Moldakhmet, Russian Interpreter
  9. Mr. Mirzasharif Jalolov, Russian Interpreter
  10. Mr. Ahmad Tafaghodi, Assistant to Database Officer